?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

a message from a mod of the past........

hi all that still read here
a LONG time ago, in a galax.....
damn that intro is already taken
anyway a long time ago i had a computer melt down and lost all internet accses, so i passed on my duties to the other mods, ive tried to when ive been able to grab a few moments online tried to have a quick look to see if everything was running well, but was never able to do any stamping or major moderating work, just deleting the a random post here and there that shouldnt be there

sadly the other mods were unable to take over and even deleted the moderator comunity we had to pass on notes to each other

im in the process right now of getting back online and want to know should i try to get this place up and running again
i like alot of you may have great memories of this place and may still hav3e friends to this day your made here
i dont want to see it die, do you?

heres the thing if i get enought people interested in keeping this place alive, ill come back and run it again with some help from anyone that offers

also sorry to everyone that has applied and not been stamped
what ill more then likly do is ask each applicant ive not stamped to just either send me a link of your application or just re submit one
and to the lovely trolls out there, ill be deleting you all soon so please leave on your own

so in full this place can either come back to life, or ill just delete it, the power is yours to decided mbrs

Comments

( 17 comments — Leave a comment )
trytodivulge
Jul. 8th, 2008 09:00 am (UTC)
i wanna see this place revived; there's a real niche for it on the intarnets :(
fionn_fezzic
Jul. 8th, 2008 09:05 am (UTC)
indeed i made some amazing online friends on here and ive always felt more then a little bit responsible for it going the way it has
but if we get enought people wanting to bring it back to life, ill be quite happy
trytodivulge
Jul. 8th, 2008 09:10 am (UTC)
one way would be promoting. know anyone who can make a cute, updated (and original/impressive) graphic for people to take to their other size-positive communities? also, try advertising in some of the plus sized nudie comms, the folks there obvs take pix and actively post. :D

anything i can do to help, let me know. i know there needs to be a more open-armed community than most of the 'rigid' rating communities (which i also love and am part of) for people who are just looking for positivity and not necessarily critiques/criticism. hell, doesn't EVERYONE just want a few dozen compliments sometimes?!? :p
fionn_fezzic
Jul. 8th, 2008 09:14 am (UTC)
thats some great ideas
and look out as your now being roped in as a possible new moderator lol
and with the "nudie" comunities with them we run the risk of lots of trolls
and then we have to work out if we want to be 18+ or not, oh the joy

but thanks for the feed back, im looking forward to getting a new comp back up and running and being able to get online and giving this place the respect it deserves


and hell yes, even we guys like to be told we look good every now and then
princess_kort
Jul. 11th, 2008 09:10 am (UTC)
i don't think we should go 18+. i think it's the younger ones that need the positive influence more than us old farts. and i fixed my post btw.
princess_kort
Jul. 11th, 2008 09:09 am (UTC)
are there any other size positive comms anymore? i know i was in another that's since been deleted.
modestmary
Jul. 8th, 2008 10:31 am (UTC)
yes please! I'd like to see this community not dead.
ksiezniczka_
Jul. 8th, 2008 05:25 pm (UTC)
I just joined not too long ago so I don't want it to be dead haha.
princess_kort
Jul. 11th, 2008 09:17 am (UTC)
oh yeah hi. p.s. i have nothing to do. give me a job lol. and message me. ur still on my msn messenger
fionn_fezzic
Jul. 11th, 2008 09:41 am (UTC)
whats your msn email?
ive lost alot, but if you seem me online message away

im at work most the time im online curently till i get the net back on at home, *fingers crossed* by the end of this month
and ill be on all the time, well when not working
princess_kort
Jul. 11th, 2008 10:03 am (UTC)
p.s. how will i know when i have access?
fionn_fezzic
Jul. 14th, 2008 01:36 am (UTC)
now, sorry about the other night but when that clock hit time to go i was out of here
but you have mod status now
princess_kort
Jul. 14th, 2008 06:33 am (UTC)
haha. got it. is it okay that i added the friends only rule?
fionn_fezzic
Jul. 14th, 2008 06:56 am (UTC)
totaly
i love the idea
can you see if you can go throught mbrs as well and see who just might be a troll
i mean if you delete someone that was a mbr and they care enought about the group to kick up a fuss add them back but if there acc screams troll just ban them

calling up tonight about net at home wish me luck

and thank you so much for helping out as you have
princess_kort
Jul. 14th, 2008 09:08 pm (UTC)
ok i will. i just made a huge post with approved peoples and need to reapply peoples. it took ages!

i would help anytime. i love this place. it helped make me who i am with all my sass and confidence!

let me know about net at home!
fionn_fezzic
Jul. 14th, 2008 10:44 pm (UTC)
you so rock hard
im so pleased that your just taken over with so much vigor
and i love this place as well, i think thats why i tried to hold on for so long but it all got so past me

of and the count downs on
5-10 days
then look out even ill be doing a picture post....
maybe
princess_kort
Jul. 14th, 2008 10:58 pm (UTC)
WooT!
( 17 comments — Leave a comment )

Profile

plus_cuties
Plus Size Cuties
Members

Latest Month

July 2008
S M T W T F S
  12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  
Powered by LiveJournal.com